Workers, Friends, Home Church, The Truth, The Way, Meetings, Gospel, Cooneyites, Christian Conventions, Hymns Old & New
 

Home Page
Site Index
What's New on TTT?

About this Website
2x2 Fact Sheet
Links
Book Lending Library




Send This Page to a Friend

Print this page

The Journal of John Long
About the Early Days
Newspaper Articles
Read about the Early Days
1893 - 1965
1966 to Present
REPRESENTING THE LARGEST COLLECTION OF 2X2 HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS ON THE INTERNET

Letterhead used by workers titled Christian Conventions

Perry, Oklahoma Conv, 1942

1926-27 Workers List
North & South America
Revised March 11, 2011

TTT Editors Note: 
Total No. Workers Listed: 622 (119 are Canadian; 503 are American); an increase of 69 workers over Year 1924-25

In 1926-27, there were 11 pairs of Married Workers listed in bold print (5 of 11 pairs are Canadian workers). An increase of 5 pairs in four years from 1922 to 1926.
In 1924-25, there were   9 pairs of Married Workers (3 of 9 pairs are Canadian workers)
In 1922-23, there were   6 pairs of Married Workers.

It was in 1923 Jack Carroll endorsed the marriage of Dave Christie and Emily Wilson.

7 States not listed:   Nevada, Utah, and the New England States of Delaware, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Rhode Island and Vermont (Alaska and Hawaii were not yet states)

Blue denotes workes on 1905 Workers List


LIST OF WORKERS - 1926-27

CANADA


NEWFOUNDLAND: Tom Law, Elmer Price, Margaret Delamere, Agnes Harper

MARITIME PROVINCES: George Boyle, Bert Magoon, George Semple, Robert Beam, George Clarke, Leslie Williams, George Walker, Maggie Walker,
Helen Harrison, Merinda Sawler, Alice Birt, Hilded McRichie, Nan Ross, Katie Robinson, Katie Goodway, Ruby Harper

QUEBEC: Jimmy Patrick, Tony McNulty
Carrie Walker, Ethel Valliant

ONTARIO: Tom Waterson, George Harper, John Stone, Davis Shaw, Andrew Blair, Willie Sim, Jack Holland, Lyle Tibbits, Willie Ford, Albert Moore, Jim Semple, Steven Shorten
Ada Fair, Agnes Guy, Blanche Chappell, Emma Gillispie, Maude McKenzie, Maude Chittick, Lena Waterson, Elva Lockhart, Clara Robinson, Flora Irvine, Della Pratt, Fern Gibbs

MANITOBA: Jim Thompson, Carl Westergard, Willie Smiley, John McPheator, Will Thompson, Jim Chapman, Andrew Lyon, Willie Colbert
Kathleen Holland, Mable Westergard, Margaret Leslie, Lillian Beddome, Jennie Wilson, Lulu Downes

SASKATCHEWAN: Jim McCluskey, Michael Thunie, Robert Johnston, John Kostenuik, Archie Cooper, Charles Shaw, Ernie Edwards, Elmer Larson, Tom Squair, John Sandes, Willie Richardson, John Frieson, Willie McIlwrath, Millie McIlwrath
Neila Campbell, Kathleen Burns, Gladys Porteous, Mabel Furtan, Mina Reid, Marjorie Cooper, Elsie Myers, Annie Geck

ALBERTA: Robert Graham, Maude Graham, Andy Scott, Lars Bye, Olga Bye, John Sadler, Harold Websdale, Stanley Watchhorn, Emil Kelto, James Wright, Claude Taylor, Charley Steele, Harry Wilson, Joe Kleven, Minnie Kleven
Andrea Thorsen, Mary Manning, Annie Pratt, Ida Walker, Jessie (Janet) Hunter, Ruby Long, Alexa Roberts, Janet McRae, Mabel Taylor, Frances Saunders

BRITISH COLUMBIA: Howard Skinner, Carl Johnson, Charlie Wilson, Wesley Huston, Albert Lynn, Raymond Lynn,
Elizabeth Jamieson, Sadie Lewis, Ethel Smith, Marie Ausenhus



UNITED STATES


MAINE: Elliot Hammond, Ralph Carpenter

NEW YORK: Charlie Hughes, Kenneth Kaye, Willie Kerr, Peter McKeever, George Watters, Harry Oakes, Edmund Tucker, Delos Decker, Ed Gard, Carrie Gard
Agnes Knox, Maude Clites, Jane Atcheson, Florence Witt, Mary Clarke, Genevieve Newmiller, Sarah Young, Clara Cobb, Mina Steeves, Rosetta Ward

PENNSYLVANIA: Tom Noble, Clem Bourneworth, Willie Beacom, Edgar Burlingame, Sam Dallas, John Tuft
Maggie Knaggs, Myrtle Rhodes, Minnie Kilpatrick, Susan Young, Lillie Bateman, Kate Armstrong, Meta Foster, Elizabeth Graham, Bertha Burgess, Ethel Roehl

VIRGINIA: Robert Humphries, Carl Lewis, Herbert Hill, Andrew Abernethy
Sarah Douglas, Essie Calderwood, Daisy Grace, Margaret Craig, Bessie Hawkins, Jessie Day

NORTH CAROLINA: Eddie Armstrong, Wesley Towne, Willie G. Armstrong, Jasper French
Alma Towers, Ella Smith, Grace Robertson, Mary Lindley

SOUTH CAROLINA: George Knapman, Eddie Beacom
Lucy Hiscock, Helen Scherb

GEORGIA: Alex Dougal, Ben Baker
Annie Irwin, Emma Vonschaef, Ida Hawkins, Maude Terreberry

FLORIDA: George Fyffe, Tom Craig
Millie Griffin, Katie Wyke

ALABAMA: Fred Kinglake, Leroy Cooper

MISSISSIPPI: Alphie Jewell, Willie Richardson, Tom McRoberts, Earl Troutman

TENNESSEE: Arthur Benton, Walter King, Don Baaker, John Duncan
Alma Layman, Ethel Stone, Bertha Vest, Oza Harrell

KENTUCY: Jim Beacom, Jack Waite, Tom Thompson, George Fleming, Ezra McDaniel, Bernard McGovern, Louis Gooding, Geoffrey Goodridge
Effie Westerbeck, Hazel Overton, Itle Keith, Opal Allen, Barbara Elliot, Martyne Weller, Dora Thomas, Alma Lewis

OHIO & WEST VIRGINIA: Andrew Ramsey, John Woy, Alec Given, Lewis Sutton, Herbert Holmes, Glen Badertscher, George Farring, Oscar Grant, John Lemon, Robert Farring
Patience Bateman, Mamie Womer, Isabel Norris, Alice Cannon, Sue Pattison, Clara Cable, Maude Edie, Jeanette Cordray, Ruth Hastings, Mable Hastings, Eliza Cox, Blanche Eddy

INDIANA: Fred Croft, John Freeman, George Byba, Willie Wilson, Willard Wilkie, Earl Lumley, Hayden Mitchell, George Soutler, Ceber Simpson, Lloyd Watkins, Willie Dummitt, Willard Dunshee, Ethel Dunshee
Jessie Dawson, Mildred Pearson, Inez London, Edna Gresham, Tillie Cunningham, Roberta Wilkie, Mary Holstine, Maude Dozier, Nellie Millar, Lulu Wood, Mabel Iverson, Alwilda Watkins

ILLINOIS: Will Jackson, Harry Kittson, Albert Sexton, Walter Cooper, John Hendy, Harley Talley, Arthur McCullagh, Fred Blanke, Richard Correll, Robert Freeman, Howard Hamilton, Byron Harrison
Lizzie Gordon, Katie Studer, Mary Kelly, Clare Miller, Louie Ryan, Pearl Gibson, Sarah Groves, Clara Weigel, Hannah Kelly, Harriet Good, Effie Wilkey, Nellie South, Elsie Walker, Lillie Smith

MICHIGAN: Jim Hamilton, Fergus McElrea, Herbert Harper, Montestal Wood, Virgil Simpson, Dave Hamilton, Sumner Bean, Willie Walters, Paul Allenbaugh
Mamie Taylor, Anna Duncan, Nellie Bateman, Mary Voyles, Helen Nielson, Margaret Tector, Armeda Lindberg, Mary Shorten, Lizzie McCullagh, Wavie Watkins

WISCONSIN: Sam Charlton, Gilbert Neuendorf, Joe Burridge, Cleon Parks, Wallace Tabor, Albert Forster, John Sterling, Clarence Stoltzman, Lee Dennis, Earl Gay, Arthur Munson, Conrad Gerloff
Daisy Fee, Veta Becker, Pauline Lieste, Maude Holland, Hilda Blaue, Gladys Applebe, Charlotte Timmersman, Alma Lehman

MINNESOTA: Nicol Jardine, Ralph Daniels, Wilfred Edwards, Paul Peterson, Ralph Williams, Oscar Holms, Willis Crane, Burnett Williams, Jim House, Albert Schwartz
LeRoy Shaw, Emma Neuendorf, Jessie Patterson, Anna Benson, Kate Rankin, Mary Rendall

IOWA: Jim Fawcett, Harold Rice, John McNeill, Roy Taylor, John Argue, Robert Sterling, Paul Foster, Clarence Anderson
Anna Hestekind, Hazel Ostrander, Lillian Smith, Nellie Sanford, Ellen Johnson, Grace Colbert, Myrtle Johnson, Irene Zahorka

MISSOURI & ARKANSAS: Tom Patterson, Carl Schupback, Willie Webb, Frank Tyson, Harry Raw, Pearlie Capps, Van Miller, Wilber Torrence, Al DeGroot, Emma DeGroot
Myrtle Darnell, Louise Schweizer, Betty Brown, Hannah Sutcliffe

KANSAS: Robert Thompson, Ival Printz, Walter Stuhr, Alva Pensinger, Orva Schreck, Harold Hollingsworth, Hugh Doak, Dessie Doak
Jean Weir, Georgetta Davis, Amanda Printz, Esther Benson, Florence Langworthy, Emma Paska

COLORADO: Ed Cornock, Peter DeNeui, Alex Anderson, Dan Heckman, George Rozelle, Homer Bryan
Octavia Leighty, Viola Russell, Edith Hagland, Annis Duck, Annie Dobbs, Laura Murray

LOUISIANA: Glen Billiter, Dee Gillham

TEXAS: Robert Chambers, Sanford Johnson, John Noteboom, Gus Jeanson, Willie Turner, Bennie Cox, Tech Hartman, Bill Williams, Ira Phelps, Bernie Fuller, Jim McLeod, George Walker
Sarah Rodgers, Jennie Bryan, Polly Hodgins, Mabel Holland, Eva Thompson, Edna Blackburn

NEW MEXICO: Parker Hartman, Robert Bryan

OKLAHOMA: Tom Webb, Carl Biggs, Earl Huckleberry, Arthur Benson, Lewis Murray, Hubert Childers
Harriet McGowen, Anna Schupback, Alma Stuhr, Elizabeth Sloan

NEBRASKA: John Doak, Harley Bartlett, Tom Dearman, Ernest Pingetzer, Will Wilkie, John Good, Walter DenHerder, Alton Myers, Harry Doering, Leon Devonshire, Chris Merriman, Frank Wilkie
Agda Sterling, Augusta Sterling, Annie Edwards, Marguerite Pingetzer, Lena Secker, Jennell Wetzel, Margaret Rendall, Ruth Lemons, Ida Batten, Rachel Green

SOUTH DAKOTA: Harry Holland, John Bridges, Charlie Mitchell, Galen McCain, Davie McRae, Alec Secker, Oliver Crane, George Neuendorf
Martha Sprague, Susan Alderson, Dora Holland, Mary Wetzel, Sadie Fink, Rose Bennet

NORTH DAKOTA: Walter Jardine, Clarence Evanson, Willie Sullivan, Alec Youngbeck, Garrett Hughes, Howard Vorhees, Albert Gravel, Paul Pingrey, Willie Evanov, Ray Christmann
Mary Spiers, Mary Moline, Bella Forbes, Myra Olson, Grace Putnam, Jennie Kolman, Hazel Hughes, Myrtice Dutten, May Russell, Anna Dickson,

WYOMING: Oliver McRitchie, Harry Spath, George Keimig, Herman Shields, Charlie Preston, Charlie Richter, Mrs. Richter
Ida Kreuger, Helen Willliams

MONTANA: Harry Oliver, Peter Douma, Lewis Coe, Vernon Meyers, Andrew Stewart, Harry Rankin, Tom Lyness, Tom Lynas, Jim Moore, Paul Ulshafer, George Wray, Carl Leonhardt, Gus Klevin, Arthur Pickess
Jennie Gilpin, Fern Bail, Annie Lyness, Laura Lynn, Jennie Graham, Edith Goetzinger

IDAHO: Jim Jennings, Oscar Anderson, Oliver Barene, Leon Stanton, Hugh Matthews, Howard Icerger, Will Bailie, Jim Lemon, Ernest Holtham, Lori Plews
Linda Heyes, Edith Ward, Sarah Humphries, Evelyn Harlander, Ethel Wright, Mabel Gibson

WASHINGTON: John Vint, Ross Steele, Percy Hartland, Harold Evey, Rueben Bennett, Oscar Johnson, Albert Lehrman, Cecil Barrett, Alfred McLeod
Mabel Sill, Queenie Blake, Mabel Pryor, Muriel Fleming, Alice Wix, Marie Gray, Lily Wilson, Florence Lindquist, Elizabeth Anderson, Ethel Lindberg, Edith Hanson, Georgia Morgan

OREGON: John Bruce, Donald Davidson, Willie Fullerton, Tharold Sylvester, Tom Cuttings, Malcolm Graham, Jack Bell, Ralph Puckett
Amy Lawson, Frances Ulshafer, Gussie Puckett, Kathleen Hutching

CALIFORNIA: Jack Carroll, Rasmus Prip, Minnie Hansen, Richard Miekle, Charlie McKeown, Gus Hornibrook, William Hunter, Tom Fowler, Hilding Hernstedt
Amy Patterson, Fannie Carroll, Lily Miekle, Ethel Miekle, Emma Lawrence, Leatha Kelsey

______________________________________________

ARIZONA: Frank Dennison, May Dennison, Willie Tinkler

HAWAII: Dave Christie, Emily Christie, Joe Brown, Grace Brown,

WEST INDIES: John Cook, Frank Stephens, Willie Donaldson, Sam Driver
Lena Brindle, Florrie Elliott

SOUTH AMERICA: Jack Jackson, Herbert Vitzthum, Maurice Hawkins, John Pattison, Willie Boles, Robert Darling, Willie Walters, Ernest Hammon, Robert Smith, Basilio Alvarez, Harry Savage, Dan Leighty, Reg Slee, Edgar Rhoderick
Ruby Pellett, Leah Hawkins, Esther Jones, Lavina Potts, Violet Carlisle, Irene Lessenden, Margaret Craig

CHINA: Willie Jamieson, Max Bumpus

JAPAN: Bert Middleton, Ernest Davis


1927-29 - not avaailable (need copy)

Go To:  1928-1929
Workers List for North & South America

Go to Top of Page

Am I therefore become your enemy, because I tell you the Truth?
Galatians 4:16

"Condemnation without Investigation is Ignorance."

Your comments, suggestions and corrections are appreciated. You are welcome to link to this website.

Contact TTT
© Telling the Truth

Read online book:

Preserving the Truth
The Church without a Name
and its Founder, William Irvine



William Irvine
1863-1947


Founder of the
Church with No Name
aka 2x2 Church,
Friends & Workers Fellowship,
Cooneyites and "the truth"