Workers, Friends, Home Church, The Truth, The Way, Meetings, Gospel, Cooneyites, Christian Conventions, Hymns Old & New
 

Home Page
Site Index
What's New on TTT?

About this Website
2x2 Fact Sheet
Links
Book Lending Library




Send This Page to a Friend

Print this page

The Journal of John Long
About the Early Days
Newspaper Articles
Read about the Early Days
1893 - 1965
1966 to Present
REPRESENTING THE LARGEST COLLECTION OF 2X2 HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS ON THE INTERNET

Letterhead used by workers titled Christian Conventions

Perry, Oklahoma Conv, 1942

1954-54 Workers List
North & South America
Posted October 11, 2014

TTT Editors Notes: 
There are six (6) pairs of Married Workers shown in bold print.
States not listed:   California, Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Alaska, Hawaii and Canadian Provinces west of Ontario.


LIST OF WORKERS - 1953-54


CANADA

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR
Brothers: Horace Culwick, James Abbott, George Paige, Rae Kenny, Cecil Allan, Charles Mills,
Sisters: May McCullough, Stella Dodds, Chrissie Fowler, Pearl Warren

NOVA SCOTIA
Brothers: Archie Varner, George Semple, Harold Chaytor, Charlie Beyea, Herbert Disher, Portous Johnson, Robert Dodds
Sisters: Helen Wilcox, Vera Hussey, Marjorie McDaniel, Lorna Riley, Eva Strickland, Minerva Young, Janet Hunter, Eva Hadley, Helen Harrison, Ruth MacDonald

NEW BRUNSWICK
Brothers: Howard Windecker, Seldon Gillis, David McFetridge, Wallace Webber, Absalom Abbott, George Poole
Sisters: Carrie Walker, Dorothy Webster, Nan Ross, Margaret Leader, Isabel Beattie, Laura Tetford

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
Brothers: Hugh Roberts, Wilfred Gregg, George Walker, Margaret Walker
Sisters: Blanche Chappel, Rena Savoy

QUEBEC
Brothers: James Patrick, Willie Sim, George Jackson, David Stewart, Sylvestor Rickman, Irvin Wells, Keith Jackson
Sisters: Effie Moore, Luella Gunn, Ruby Harper, Doris Lane

ONTARIO
Brothers: John Stone, Lawrence MacLean, Jack Holland, Vernon Haddlesey, Carson Cowan, Gordon Hazelwood, Freddie Bryanton, Wilson Thompson, Andrew Blair, Glenn Richards, Willie Martin, John Richards, Verdun Batstone, Willie Bryant, Hubert McCauley, Alfred Moore, Stacey Bryanton, Murdo MacLeod, Dollie MacLeod
Sisters: Lizzie White, Elva Lockhart, Mary Munro, Marjorie Garvin, Annie Anderson, Daisy Langford, Reta Sobey, Eva Dick, Alice Birt, Rose Cobb, Susan Johnston, Evelene Richards, Nellie South, Edith Bradshaw, Margaret Brisbin, Anna Bryant, Mildred MacLeod, Beulah Coughler, Mary Browne, Mabel Clayton, Lena Waterson, Ada Fair, Elva Bailey, Jean Marshall



UNITED STATES

NEW ENGLAND
Brothers: Earle Newmiller, Murhl Howland, Carl Newmiller, John Miller, Herbert Hill, Roger Cleveland
Sisters: Helen Seidel, Marguerite Walton, May Sutton, Janette Graves, Alice Nelson, Leatha Austin, Marjorie Knoche, Julia Brown

NEW YORK
Brothers: Henry Moore, Alex McCullagh, Arnold Brown, William Smith, Fenwick Adams, Charles Steffen, Fred Beekman, George Johnson, Ella Johnson
Sisters: Mary Riddell, Margaret Knaggs, Esther Ostrander, Florence Witt, Helen Scherb, Bertha Smith, Mary Clarke, Lois Holmes, Minnie Kilpatrick, Esther Nicholson, Christine Craig, Meta Bohanan

PENNSYLVANIA & NEW JERSEY
Brothers: James Beacom, Donald Berry, John Hendy, Walter Owoc, William Beacom, Robert Deniker, Ralph Myers, George Thompson, George Walker
Sisters: Ethel Roehl, Margaret Murphy, Susan Wallace, Edna Reitz, Eileen McCullough, Leola Gott, Violet Austin, Miriam Mader, Margaret Knaggs, Lucy Rogers, Sarah Douglas, Alice Smith, Jean Girvan

MARYLAND & VIRGINIA
Brothers: Charles A. Hughes, Peter DeNeui, Robert Johnson, William Updegrove, John Deniker, Sherman Farrar, Robert Synan, Edward Barendilla, Ernest Prinsloo, Vernandez Harris, Edith Harris
Sisters: Ida Hawkins, Florene Clark, Louise Woods, Eva Mears, Fanny Northridge, Thelma Lloyd, Grace Robertson, Vella Davis, Christine Gordon, Frances Brown, Olive Steele, Fern Duncan

NORTH CAROLINA
Brothers: James Hamilton, Raymond Shook, Conrad Gerloff, Charles Pfuhl, William Lewis, Paul Lyon
Sisters: Charlotte Morgan, Ruby Wimmer, Alma Young, Evelyn Wilson, Maurine Baker, Adele Naef, Marie England, Margaret Singleton

SOUTH CAROLINA
Brothers: Elliott Hammond, Richard Saunderson, Willie Richardson, Fred Mouzon
Sisters: Ella Smith, Evelyn Musgrave, Kathleen Howard, Louise Lewis

GEORGIA:
Brothers: Alexander Dougal, Arthur Benton, Dennis Falb, Young Coleman, Rupert Dorn,
Tom Dennison, Shirley Dennison
Sisters: Mary McGregor Edith Wyatt, Georgia Morgan, Labenia Stokes, Elizabeth Kelly, Doris Crawford, Ruby Smith, Ruth Smith

FLORIDA
Brothers: Tom Webb, Murray Keene, Raymond Naef, Edmund Tucker
Sisters: Bessie Hawkins, Helen Montgomery

ALABAMA
Brothers: Gerge Fyffe, Leonard Hawkes, Bert Wiseham, Harvey Smith, Thurman Armstrong, Lonzo Nealon, James Fawcett
Sisters: Minnie Gilbert, Exie Montgomery, Opal Allen, Laura Arthur, Ruth Wilson

MISSISSIPPI
Brothers: Milas Crapps, James Willitt
Sisters: Irene Stewart, Vera Belle Smith

TENNESEE
Brothers: Peter Hunter, Inman Vaughn, Horace Burgess, Joy Hobbs, William Dumnitt, Ira Hobbs
Sisters: Hazel Overton, Amanda Clites, Olene Richardson, Rebecca Kerr, Agnes Kinsey, Ruth Hobbs, Dora Thomas, Patsy McMullin, Dorothy Terry

KENTUCKY
Brothers: Willie Webb, John Freeman, Carl Culver, Taylor Wood, John Culver, Charles Thain, Harry Wilson
Sisters: Inez London, Ida Mae Harvey, Eliza Cox, Mary Parrish, Lillian Tenniswood, Elizabeth Calhoun, Agatha Johnson, Ruth Sparks

OHIO & WEST VIRGINIA
Brothers: William Wilson, Ralph Nowell, Lloyd Wilson, Howard Nussbaum, Charles Cantrell, Jerome Austin, Archie Holcomb, Tom Nussbaum, Weldon Burgess, Dick Cornell
Sisters: Sarah Young, Isabel Norris, Tillie Cunningham, Grace Cunningham, Esther Walker,
Helen Miller, Esther Potts, Izetta Ernsthausen, Martyne Weller, Inez Gieseck, Helen Green,
Lois Ernsthausen

INDIANA
Brothers: Andrew Abernethy, Herbert Holmes, Jacob Gibbs, Earl Huckleberry, Alva Goff,
Luther Nussbaum, Rollin Mader, Clinton Goff, Delbert Ernsthausen
Sisters: Lizzie McGregor, Sarah Higdon, Barbara Elliott, Crystal Lewsader, Agnes Knox,
Kathrene Johnson, Margaret Carey, Margaret Tector

ILLINOIS
Brothers: Willie Kleffman, Wilbur Torrence, Bruce Garner, John Woy, Homer Bolinger, Jelto Rewerts, Walter Vandervort, Willie Hendy, Kenneth Rodgers, Dillman Heldstab, Dan Cox,
Ed Hagan, Forrest McPherson, James Brown, Vernon Spinner
Sisters: Louie Ryan, Uldine Martin, Sarah Groves, Emogene Lantz, Roberta Wilkie, Emma Wolf, Mary Voyles, Helen Eames, Nellie Lewis, Evelyn Smith, Nettie Hill, Lola Smith, Virgie Patton, Doris Flint, Helen Boyer, Lillian Skilbred, Margaret Skilbred

MICHIGAN
Brothers: Sam Charlton, Joe Burridge, Milne Witbeck, Tom Tuft, Aaron Taylor, Willie Jones, George Gittins, Dwight Watkins, Douglas Sproule
Sisters: Helen Nielsen, Mamie Taylor, Hattie Zwicker, Mary Shorten, Edith Rediess, Maude Clites, Dorothy Forsythe, Emma Watkins, Ruth Rossow, Ethel Clemens, Barbara Hilligoss, Anna Duncan, Ruth Lewis

WISCONSIN
Brothers: Nicol Jardine, Albert Gravel, Erwin Hoest, Chas Preston, Freeman Hultman, Eddie Schwartz, Robert Wiseman, Aaron Erickson, Lloyd Brotherton, Willie Peterson
Sisters: Annie Groves, Gladys Peterson, Hilda Blanc, Rachel Gasser, Emma Neuendorf, Stella Sorenson, Stella Ellingson, Doris Wilson, Margaret Greenway, Evelyn Kuck, May Underwood, Charlotte Timmerman, Ellen Johnson, Bythia Gasser

MINNESOTA
Brothers: James Jardine, Clarence Carlson, Clarence Arquette, Vilas Huisheere, Raymond Bullick, Harry Johnson, Gilbert Rioter, Kenneth Dissmore, Dale Stork, Alfred Swartz
Sisters: Leroy Shaw, Rose Noonan, Rena Husom, Elizabeth Bakke, Marjorie Olp, Lavina Swenson, Iva Gulbranson, Mildred Wahlin, Lydia Zimmerli, Harriet Cassentine, Etta Stoltzman, Geneva Skifter, Jennie Kooiman

IOWA
Brothers: Tom Patterson, Clarence Frederick, Howard Anthony, Donald Davis, Fergus McElrea, George Watters, Clyde Johnson, Ben Tuin, Delbert Johnson, Melvin Ruddell
Sisters: Anna Hestakind, Pearl Kots, Edith Alhorn, Whelmina Wegter, Susan Alderson, Henrietta Burmeister, Ruby Edwards, Wilma Davis, Winifred DeRaad, Helen Seaboch, Helen Pedigo, Gertrude Ruyter

MISSOURI
Brothers: Fred Kinglake, Bob Latta, Sam Dallas, Harold Keithley, Harley Talley, Ivan Frye,
Kenneth Boehning, Ronald Elliott, Arthur McCullaugh
Sisters: Alma Stuhr, Kathryn Steinkuhler, Mabel Linguist, Dorothy Steinkuhler, Lena House, Virginia Shockley, Pauline Loveless, Ruth Sundermeyer, Corinne Olsen, Alice Wunderlich, Josephine Greene

ARKANSAS
Brothers: Harold Hollingsworth, John Lambotte, Willis Crane, John Noteboom
Sisters: Elsie Walker, Sara Gonce, Anna Schupbach, Annie L. Dixon

LOUISIANA
Brothers: Hubert Childers, Troy Craig, Edwin Eygabroad, Cleopha Landry, Ival Printz, Charles Lauchner, Jack Mulkey, Stanley March, Walter Stubs
Sisters: Myrtle Updegrove, Mabel Hicks, Bettie Brown, Evelyn Dietrick, Edith Bacon, Hazel Smiley, Ruby Brown, Stella Patterson, Lois McKnight, Elsie Beauchamp

TEXAS & NEW MEXICO
Brothers: Herman Shields, Carl Denio, Gus Jeanson, Roy Jennings, Jim McLeod, Berlin Raymond, Ellis Tyson, Lorin Smit, James Walden, Edgar Bassett, Robert Chambers, Dan Heckman, Stephen Shorten, Adrian Oldham, Alfred Waterfield
Sisters: Eva Thompson, Lillian Sorensen, Katie Studer, Wanda Geneskie, Kathleen Dawson, Irma George, Gertrude DenHerder, Marguerite McMahan, June Douglass, Marie Faircloth, Ida Pearl Yeates, Winnie Peters, Edna Blackburn, Doris Williams, Helen Bellamy, Faye Slocum,

OKLAHOMA
Brothers: Charlie Mitchell, Roy Dietzel, Dorne Garner, Edgar Asplund, Billie Martin
Sisters: Sadie Fink, Effie Albin, Mary Lindley, Laverne Sparks, Rose Bennett, Catherine Casey, Iris Jones

KANSAS
Brothers: Robert Thompson, Robert McCorkell, Ray Linder, Clifford Moore, Doyle Copeland, Raymond Reece
Sisters: Jean Weir, Lily Smith, Mary Olsen, Esther Benson, Dorothy Greene, Effie Cantrell, Wauneta Kleeb, Georgette Davis, Mary Steinkuhler, Viva Russell, Mildred Norris

NEBRASKA
Brothers: Orin Taylor, John McNeill, Frank Tyson, Gary Nelson, Ule Boyd, Ronald Jefferies, Leadore Watson, Glen Yung, Leslie Olsen, Leroy Bunten, Ernest Crooks, Charles Middleswarth, Duane Hopkins, Raymond Jefferies, Will Wilkie, George Boyle
Sisters: Kate Rankin, Elvira Shields, Anna Davis, Lois Nippert, Grace Hoops, Eleanor Sandoz, Blanche Hartsock, Vivian Smith, Olive Sloan, Bernita Nieuwenhuis, Pearl Walford, Imal Hartsock, Grace Young, June Townsend, Elinor Kleeb, Marvel Wolen, Gladys Kinion, Nora Nelson, Bernice Rizor, Annie Edwards

SOUTH WYOMING & UTAH
Brothers: Albert Sexton, Robert Toll, Ray Hauenstine, Lowell Kleeb, Harry Kittson, Ralph Horn, Ted Nelson, Oliver McRitchie
Sisters: Goldie Barton, Lottie Reid, LaVerna Govaerts, Marjorie Miller, Ida Batton, Hildred McRitchie, Vera Houston

COLORADO
Brothers: Ed J. Cornock, Alex Anderson, Lamont Schwartz, W.G. Williams, George Fournier,
Harry Brownlee, Elsworth Shilling, James Young, Dale Spencer
Sisters: Annie Dodds, Margaret VanDenBerg, Octavia Leighty, Ellen Hallett, Edith Haglund, Mary Wetzel, Velma Filener, Lavona Pair, Mayme Peterson, Lillian Bierbaum, Marybelle Armstrong, Lavina Potts, Naomi Harrison

SOUTH DAKOTA
Brothers: Harry Holland, Mark Crane, Garrett Hughes, John Beth, Alex Seeker, James Greenfield, Harry Doering, Wilfred Pratt
Sisters: Dora Holland, Freda Faber, Martha Sprague, Adeline Neuharth, Arminta DeRaad, Alice Oetken, Margaret McLeish, Laurel Nelson, Bertha Schmidt, Alida Anderson, Mabel Holland

NORTH DAKOTA
Brothers: Walter Jardine, Dean Swenson, William Sullivan, Gilbert Reese, Paul Pingrey, Wilson Forbes, Erling Omdal, Theo Dravland, Kenneth Olson, Eric Butcher, Herb Beth, Edwin Beth,
Sisters: Mary Spiers, Marian Thorburn, Hazel Hughes, Arlene Johnson, May Russell, Pearl Hanson, Amanda Olson, Virginia Lacy, Marie Overby, Frances Follis, Mary Naline, Violet Myers, Bella Forbes, Helga Lunneborg, Myra Olsen, Marion Morgan

SPANISH NEW MEXICO
Brothers: Herbert Vitzthum, Lynn Walker
Sisters: Elizabeth Sloan, Anna Conners, Irene Lessenden, Carolyn Forsland, Ruth Davies

ARIZONA
Brothers: Bernard McGovern, Wilbur Nelson, William Pollock
Sisters: Rose Chavez, Katherine Crane

TEXAS
Sisters: Lydia Pingetzer, Ellen Johnson


MEXICO
Brothers: Clarence Anderson, Lewis Murray, Roy Taylor, Ruben Moscoso, Daniel Leightif, Donald Bowen, Howard Frederick, Manuel Leon, Harold Lewis, Richard Frederick
Sisters: Rose Voght, Carolina Rodriguez, Isabel Candelaria, Maria Perales

CUBA
Brothers: Roy Lacy, Walter Nelson

PUERTO RICO
Brothers: Harold Eames, Wilbur Walker


BRITISH WEST INDIES

JAMAICA
Brothers: Sam Driver, Donald Phillips, John Cook
Sisters: Florrie Elliott, Leonie Irons, Catherine Robinson, Nettie King

LEEWARD & WINDWARD ISLANDS & BRITISH GUIANA
Brothers: Samuel Sunderland, William Thomas, Samuel McNabb, Wilton Trent, Tom Law, Stanley Hocking, Eric Cupid, John Rix, Albert Joyce, William Donaldson, Frank Stephens,
Sisters: Agnes Harper, Frances Flower, Florence Mahood, Queenie Johnson, Merryl Hutchinson, Minnie Collen, Nelie Blokker, Jean Rowe, Kathleen Pingelly

DUTCH GUIANA
Brother: Lester Van Den Berg

SOUTH AMERICA:

CHILE
Brothers: Harry Savage, Raymond Gunn, Willie Boles, Cuthbert Salkeld, Willie Walters,
Maurice Fife, Carlos Varela, Norman Campbell, George Webster, Stanley Barnes, John Tuft
Sisters: Margaret Lewis Juana Luck, Morelia Zapata Ester Mora, Anny Bradley Lena Peacok
Mabel Boles, Alma Stone, Esther Jones Muriel McKirdy

ARGENTINA
Brothers: John S Jackson, Charles Salkeld, Edgar Roderick, John Pattison, Marcelo Marquez, Stephen Stivers, Mario Gonzales, Alton Meyers, Miguel Munos, Robert Darling, Juan Baldini
Sisters: Ruby Pellet, Otilia Pereira, Millie Griffin, Constancia Spossato, Myrtle Darnell, Violet Carlyle, Margaret Craig, Luella Coleman, Florence Bradfield, Nelida Romera, Olive Nelson, Isabel Misdaris, Sara Camelino, Matea Rodrigues, Angela Lopes, Yolanda Cicchini, Gladys Coburn, Ellen McGovern

URUGUAY
Brothers: Leon Parks, Domingo Rosso, Robustiano Ferreiro, Albysilino Vasques
Sisters: Guilhermina Vargas, Lourdes Mariano

BRAZIL
Brothers: Carl Schupbach, Hermogenes Vieira, Gilbert Neuendorf, Joao Martins, Lyall Kirkup, Seal Nunes, Leonard Johnson, Walter Wahlin, Norman Nelson, Donaldson Henderson,
Vander Miller, Henry Burchill, Carl Miles, Alfred Absalonsen, Ted Rozema, Neculai Petcov, Robert Hendy, Charlotte Hendy, John Smith, Martha Smith
Sisters: Rose Sparkes, Eugenia Amelia, Naomi Gibson, Diamantina Aspires, Edith Nelson, May Absalonsen, Irene Iost, Muriel King, Dina Stopa, Natalia Iost, Jennell Wetzel, Lily Wetzel, Mabel Tenniswood, Eliza Anacleta, Fay Simon


SPAIN
Brothers: Basilio Alvarez, Manuel Gallardo, Omar de Abreu
Sister: Candida Rodrigues

 

Go to Top of Page

Am I therefore become your enemy, because I tell you the Truth?
Galatians 4:16

"Condemnation without Investigation is Ignorance."

Your comments, suggestions and corrections are appreciated. You are welcome to link to this website.

Contact TTT
© Telling the Truth

Read online book:

Preserving the Truth
The Church without a Name
and its Founder, William Irvine



William Irvine
1863-1947


Founder of the
Church with No Name
aka 2x2 Church,
Friends & Workers Fellowship,
Cooneyites and "the truth"